Bennett et al v. Durham et al
[…] Generally, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants' alleged misrepresentations affected their decisionmaking in terms of whether to invest. The Court finds that, at this stage in the litigation, Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint sufficiently pleads causation. IV. Statute of Limitations Finally, Defendants argue that all of Plaintiffs' claims are time-barred. As noted above, Plaintiffs allege that the events giving rise to the Complaint occurred between 2004 and 2007. This action was filed on September 10, 2010. Under section 292.480(5) of Kentucky's Blue Sky Law, "[n]o person may sue under this section more than three (3) years after the date the occurrence of the act, omission, or transaction constituting a violation of this chapter was discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 292.480(5). Claims for misrepresentation must be brought within five years of the discovery of fraud. See Ky. Rev. Stat.