Bennett et al v. Durham et al
[…] For instance, Plaintiffs repeatedly allege "Defendants were primary participants in the offer and sale of securities as set forth herein." Compl., DN 1, p. 21. A plaintiff's complaint, however may not rest on "mere conclusory statements." Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949. And as already noted, the facts that are alleged do not support Plaintiff's legal conclusion that Defendants were offerors, sellers, or solicitors of securities. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' first five causes of action should be dismissed. II. § 292.480(4) of the Kentucky Securities Act Kentucky Revised Statutes section 292.480(4) applies to agents of sellers and purchasers. This section states: Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or purchaser liable under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, every partner, officer, or director (or person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions) or employee of a seller or purchaser who materially aids in the sale or purchase, and every brokerdealer or agent who materially aids in the sale or purchase is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or purchaser, unless the nonseller or nonpurchaser who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 292.480(4). "Agent" is defined as "any individual other than a brokerdealer who represents a broker-dealer or issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 292.310(1).