Meherg et al v. Pope et al
[…] [DN 210-15] 38, 54-58.) He was discharged two days later, on June 27, 2009. Mr. Pope was given a sixteen-day tapering dose of Prednisone and a five-day course of antibiotics. After his hospitalization, he took a vacation. He was on vacation until July 7, 2009—five days before the subject accident. (Id.) 5 Re-Certification. The Plaintiffs argue that before returning to work on July 7, 2009, Mr. Pope was required to seek medical re-certification from the Department of Transportation. (See Pls.’ Resp. [DN 218] 3, 5-6.) This argument is based on their interpretation of 49 C.F.R. § 391.45, which requires medical re-certification from “[a]ny driver whose ability to perform his/her normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental injury or disease.” 49 C.F.R. § 391.45(c). According to the Plaintiffs, this regulation requires drivers to be re-certified after an impairing illness—even if the driver is able to perform his/her normal duties after recovery. Thus, the Plaintiffs argue that since Mr.