Meherg et al v. Pope et al
[…] Pope and Crete, arguing that their actions were “willful, wanton and/or reckless.” (See Compl. [DN 1-1] § VII.) The Defendants have moved for summary judgment on these punitive damages claims, arguing that no clear and convincing evidence exists to prove that their conduct reached the level of gross negligence. (See Defs.’ Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Partial Summ. J. [DN 210-2] 9-23.) The Plaintiffs respond that they have presented sufficient evidence to survive the Defendants’ motion. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(2) states that a “plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.” This standard can be met by producing evidence of a probative and substantial nature carrying sufficient weight to convince ordinarily prudent-minded people of its validity. See W.A. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs., 275 S.W.3d 214, 220 (Ky. App. 2008).