Meherg et al v. Pope et al
[…] Pope disclosed the accident on his employment application and stated that it involved one fatality and five injuries. (Driver’s Appl’n for Emp’t [DN 226-9] MT22.) Due to this disclosure, it strains credibility for the Plaintiffs to argue that Mr. Pope bargained for Crete to lie to his prospective employers. The Defendants’ summary judgment motion is GRANTED on the Plaintiffs’ punitive damages claim against Crete. To the extent that the Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to punitive damages as a result of Mr. Pope’s conduct, their argument also fails. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(3) expressly limits the imposition of punitive damages against an employer for the negligence of its employee. It states: In no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct in question. Id. To satisfy these requirements, it would be incumbent on the Plaintiffs to introduce evidence that one or more of Crete’s representatives “authorized or ratified or should have anticipated” Mr. Pope’s acts. See Carter v.