Breeden v. HCA Physicians Services, Inc. et al
[…] evidence needed to show that Defendant Taylor in fact engaged in retaliatory activity. The Court
cannot say that, based on the pleadings, no set of facts could result in liability for Defendant
Taylor.
C. Count III - Violation of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act
Defendant alleges that Count III must fail as a matter of law because there is no
individual liability under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act for sexual discrimination. Plaintiff has
failed to respond to this argument.
It seems well established under Kentucky law that there is no individual liability for
sexual harassment claims. KRS § 344.040 (“It is an unlawful practice for an employer: (a) to . . .
discriminate against an individual . . . because of the individual’s . . . sex . . . .”); KRS §
344.030(2) (“‘Employer’ means a person who has eight (8) or more employees within the state
. . .”); Wathen v. General Elec. Co., 115 F.3d 400 (6th Cir. 1997). Defendant Taylor does not
meet the definition for an employer. Accordingly, judgment must be granted as to Count III for
4
Defendant Taylor.
D. Count IV - Deprivation of Property Interest