Breeden v. HCA Physicians Services, Inc. et al
[…] could not be involved in any retaliation or constructive discharge.
Defendant Taylor resigned from her position on August 14, 2009. The alleged retaliation
occurred from August 14, 2009 until September 14, 2009. Plaintiff states that the resignation
was irrelevant because Defendant Taylor was rehired in some capacity, either by HCA or
3
directly by one of HCA’s physicians, and therefore participated in the retaliation.
In contrast to discrimination under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, discussed below, an
individual can be held liable for retaliation. KRS § 344.280 states that “It shall be an unlawful
practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire: to retaliate . . .” Defendant
Taylor concedes that individual liability is appropriate under § 344.280, but states that nothing in
the pleadings could give rise to her liability.
At this point, judgment on the pleadings is not appropriate. Defendant Taylor is on