Breeden v. HCA Physicians Services, Inc. et al
[…] trier of fact could reasonably find for the plaintiff. See id. (citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby,
3
Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986)). Mere speculation will not suffice to defeat a motion for
summary judgment; “the mere existence of a colorable factual dispute will not defeat a properly
supported motion for summary judgment. A genuine dispute between the parties on an issue of
material fact must exist to render summary judgment inappropriate.” Moinette v. Elec. Data Sys.
Corp., 90 F.3d 1173, 1177 (6th Cir. 1996).
DISCUSSION
Kentucky Revised Statute § 344.280(1) makes it an unlawful practice for two or more
persons to conspire “to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has
opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter....” A defendant can be held individually
liable under section 344.280. See Morris v. Oldham County Fiscal Court, 201 F.3d 784, 794 (6th
Cir. 2000) (“344.280 forbids retaliation by ‘a person.’ The Kentucky retaliation statute plainly
permits the imposition of liability on individuals.”); Adams v.