Brantley v. Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] Ctr., Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky.
1991).” Gafford v. Gen. Elec. Co., 997 F.2d 150, 165 (6th Cir. 1993), abrogated on other
grounds by Hertz Corp. v. Friend, 130 S. Ct. 1181 (2010)).
Page 5 of 24
DISCUSSION
I.
Plaintiff ’s Action is Time-Barred by the Applicable One-Year
Contractual Limitation Period.
Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s action should be dismissed because he failed to
file this action within the one-year limitation period prescribed by the policy. Based on a
review of Kentucky caselaw and federal courts’ interpretation of that law, the Court
agrees.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.14-370 provides:
No conditions, stipulations or agreements in a contract of
insurance shall deprive the courts of this state of
jurisdiction of actions against foreign insurers, or limit the
time for commencing actions against such insurers to a
period of less than one (1) year from the time when the
cause of action accrues.
In Webb v. Ky. Farm Bureau Ins. Co., the Court of Appeals of Kentucky expressly held
that an insurance policy provision that limited the time for filing suit against the insurer
to one year after the inception of the insured’s loss was enforceable and not against public