Martin v. City of Glasgow, KY et al
[…] (6th Cir. 2004) (citing Johnston-Taylor v. Gannon, 907 F.2d 1577, 1581 (6th Cir. 1990)).
Kentucky law controls the nature of the employment relationship between Martin and the
GPD. See Bishop v. Wood, 426 U.S. 341, 344 (1976). Individuals typically do not have a
property interest in an employment position unless they are able to “point to some statutory or
contractual right conferred by the state which supports a legitimate claim to continued
employment.” Bailey v. Floyd Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 106 F.3d 135, 141 (6th Cir. 1997). For police
officers and firemen in Kentucky, KRS § 95.450 curtails their suspension and termination to
instances of “inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination or violation of law or of the rules
adopted by the legislative body.” KRS § 95.450 (1). The language acts as an assurance that
police officers will not be disciplined without “just cause.” See Schmidt v. Creedon, 639 F.3d
587, 596 (3d Cir. 2011) (where a Pennsylvania statute prevented suspension or termination of