Martin v. City of Glasgow, KY et al
[…] CIV. A. 98–6491, 2000 WL 730348, at *2 (E.D. Pa. June 7,
2000) (citation omitted). Defendants realized their oversight before Martin filed suit and
reinstated him to the GPD pending a post-termination hearing. They then took the appropriate
action to apprise him of the charges pending against him, hold a post-termination hearing, and
end his employment. Although Defendants’ actions did not precisely track the framework of
KRS § 95.450, the process they provided Martin did not frustrate his constitutional rights.
B. Count Two: Violation of Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Rights - KRS §
15.520
KRS § 15.520 is colloquially referred to as the “Police Officer’s Bill of Rights.” City of
Munfordville v. Sheldon, 977 S.W.2d 497, 497 (Ky. 1998). It was enacted by Kentucky’s
legislature to “‘establish a minimum system of professional conduct of the police officers of
local units of government of this Commonwealth’ by creating standards of conduct ‘to deal fairly
and set administrative due process rights for police officers . . . and at the same time providing a
means of redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by
police officers[.]’” McCloud v. Whitt, 639 S.W.2d 375, 377 (Ky. Ct. App. 1982) (quoting KRS §
15.520). The statute assures that officers who are the subject of a civilian complaint will not be
disciplined or terminated without an investigation or an in-person hearing. Laux v. City of Oak