Gardner v. Western Kentucky University et al
[…] Id. at ¶ 24. The Court finds that the factual allegations made against WKU in Gardner’s complaint 1 In Barnes v. Gorman, the Supreme Court found that punitive damages were not available under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 189 (2002). Although punitive damages were not available, “remedies for violations of . . . § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act are coextensive with the remedies available in a private cause of action brought under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . .” Id. at 185. Under Title VI, and thus § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, there is an implied private right of action for compensatory damages against the states and their agencies. Id. at 187-89. 2 See KRS § 344.450 (“Any person injured by any act in violations of the provisions of [the KCRA] shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the law suit.”). 4 are “enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level on the assumption that all the allegation in the complaint are true (even if doubtful in fact).” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007).