South Central Bank, Inc. v. Knifley et al
[…] The release of two of the four
guarantors on a guaranty agreement certainly represents a modification of the material
terms. Therefore, the alleged oral promise here to release the Knifelys from their
obligation under the Guaranty Agreement would be unenforceable under Kentucky law.
II.
Requirements for a Valid, Enforceable Guaranty
In their Response to the instant motion for summary judgment, the Knifelys
argue that the Guaranty Agreement is invalid on its face and should not be enforced
under the provisions of Kentucky’s guaranty statute, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 371.065. (Docket
No. 14.) This argument is also without merit.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 371.065(1) provides, in relevant part:
No guaranty of an indebtedness which either is not written
on, or does not expressly refer to, the instrument or instruments
being guaranteed shall be valid or enforceable unless it is in
writing signed by the guarantor and contains provisions
specifying the amount of the maximum aggregate liability of the
guarantor thereunder, and the date on which the guaranty
terminates. . . .
Page 5 of 8
Or, as recently restated by the Sixth Circuit: “The statute provides three ways a
guaranty can be enforceable: (1) if it is written on the instrument it guarantees; (2) if it
expressly refers to the instrument it guarantees; (3) if it is in writing, signed by the
guarantor, and specifies his aggregate liability [and the date on which the guaranty
terminates].” Alliant Tax Credit Fund 31-A, Ltd. v. Murphy, 2012 WL 3519463, at *6
(6th Cir. Aug. 15, 2012). If any one of the three prongs is met, the statute is satisfied
and the guaranty is valid and enforceable.
Wheeler & Clevenger Oil Co., Inc. v.
Washburn, 127 S.W.3d 609, 614-15 (Ky. 2004).