Cole et al v. Warren County, Kentucky et al
[…] deposit in plaintiff’s personal account were subject to mandatory deductions under” state law.)
While the Plaintiffs claim the Jail’s endorsement and SCB’s acceptance of the checks violates
Kentucky state law, it does not violate their Due Process since Plaintiffs were not deprived of their
property. The Fourteenth Amendment “is not violated every time a county violates a state law.”
10
Sickles, 501 F.3d at 731.
Second, the Plaintiffs claim they were not provided with a billing statement upon release as
required by KRS § 441.265(7) and, therefore, their Fourteenth Amendment Due Process was
violated. By statute, upon release “the prisoner shall be presented with a billing statement produced
by the jailer or designee.” KRS § 441.265(7). The Plaintiffs claim they never received this
statement, although the record reflects that both Plaintiffs signed Prisoner Property Receipts which
state that:
I hereby certify that I have received all items listed on this receipt as well as