Cole et al v. Warren County, Kentucky et al
[…] Plaintiffs maintain that according to KRS 441.265(1), only a sentencing court may require a prisoner to reimburse the county for costs associated with confinement. South Central Bank of Bowling Green, Inc., Ellen Bale, and Tommy Ross (collectively “SCB Defendants”) have moved the court to dismiss the action against them. Warren County, Mike Buchanon, Jackie T. Strode, Jeff Robbins, Pat Watt, Misse Cooper-Edmonds, and Gayle Eston (collectively “County Defendants”) have moved for summary judgment. All Defendants argue that the county governing body was authorized by KRS 441.045 to implement rules for operating the jail and KRS 441.265 authorizes the jailer to impose prisoner fees which “may be automatically deducted from the prisoner’s property or canteen account.” KRS § 441.265(1);(6). II. STANDARD OF REVIEW The SCB Defendants have filed a motion to dismiss stating that all of Plaintiffs’ claims fail 3 as a matter of law. While they have not specifically referenced Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), this Court will analyze the motion under that standard.