Cole et al v. Warren County, Kentucky et al
[…] The Fourteenth Amendment “is not violated every time a county violates a state law.” 10 Sickles, 501 F.3d at 731. Second, the Plaintiffs claim they were not provided with a billing statement upon release as required by KRS § 441.265(7) and, therefore, their Fourteenth Amendment Due Process was violated. By statute, upon release “the prisoner shall be presented with a billing statement produced by the jailer or designee.” KRS § 441.265(7).