Boodram et al v. Coomes et al
[…] (Second Am. Compl. [DN 77] ¶¶ 169, 172.) KRS § 523.020(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he makes a material false statement, which he does not believe, in any official proceeding under an oath required or authorized by law.” And KRS § 523.040(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of false swearing when he makes a false statement which he does not believe under oath required or authorized by law.” While Plaintiffs claim that Defendants made or suborned false testimony, all statements in question were given during the course of legal proceedings and subject to the judicial-proceeding privilege.