Boodram et al v. Coomes et al
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs have not stated a plausible claim for civil liability under KRS § 446.070 and KRS § 517.050. ii. Perjury and False Swearing in Judicial Proceedings Plaintiffs also assert that both Defendants committed perjury and false swearing under KRS § 523.020(1) and KRS § 523.040(a): Coomes by knowingly making materially false statements in his deposition, answer, counterclaim, and interrogatories; and Crabtree by allowing his client (Coomes) to give false testimony in Coomes’ deposition. (Second Am. Compl. [DN 77] ¶¶ 169, 172.) KRS § 523.020(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he makes a material false statement, which he does not believe, in any official proceeding under an oath required or authorized by law.” And KRS § 523.040(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of false swearing when he makes a false statement which he does not believe under oath required or authorized by law.”