Boodram et al v. Coomes et al
[…] Regardless, it would appear that any involvement on Crabtree’s part in the deposition was privileged under the American Rule. Therefore, because both Defendants are immune from civil liability for any potentially perjured or falsely sworn testimony, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for civil liability here. iii. Perjury and False Swearing in Notarization Plaintiffs also claim that Crabtree violated KRS § 523.040(1), for false swearing, and KRS § 523.030, for perjury in the second degree, which states that “[a] person is guilty of perjury in the second degree when he makes a material false statement which he does not believe in a subscribed written instrument for which an oath is required or authorized by law with the 2 Plaintiffs offer two cases rejecting the American Rule and the dictates of this Circuit. Plaintiffs urge the Court to consider Williams v. BASF Catalysts LLC, 765 F.3d 306, 319 (3d Cir. 2014), reh’g denied (Dec. 1, 2014) and Matsuura v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., 102 Haw. 149, 73 P.3d 687 (2003), opinion after certified question answered, 330 F. Supp. 2d 1101 (D. Haw. 2004), rev’d and remanded sub nom. Living Designs, Inc. v. E.I. Dupont de Nemours & Co., 431 F.3d 353 (9th Cir. 2005. Though these courts attempted to limit the judicial-proceeding privilege to defamation actions, that stance is not the one taken by this Circuit. This Court will follow controlling Sixth Circuit precedent, which protects all oral and written statements that are pertinent and relevant made in the course of judicial proceedings, even if they are potentially perjured. 14 intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official functions.” Plaintiffs argue that Crabtree should be civilly liable for the criminal act of backdating the notarization of the SPA under the authority of KRS § 446.070. Here, Crabtree does not satisfy the second element of the test for liability under KRS § 446.070, Crabtree was not in the class of people