Boodram et al v. Coomes et al
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Crabtree should be civilly liable for the criminal act of backdating the notarization of the SPA under the authority of KRS § 446.070. Here, Crabtree does not satisfy the second element of the test for liability under KRS § 446.070, Crabtree was not in the class of people intended to be regulated by the perjury and false swearing statutes, assuming, of course, that the Kentucky Supreme Court would even apply KRS § 446.070 to second degree perjury and false swearing. As a notary, Crabtree was authorized to administer oaths in the Commonwealth of Kentucky. See KRS § 62.020(1)(c) (“The official oath of any officer may be administered by . . . Any county judge/executive, notary public, clerk of a court, or justice of the peace, within his district or county.”); Owsley v. Com., 428 S.W.2d 199 (Ky. 1968) (“Notary public is authorized to administer oath to an affidavit.”). The Kentucky Secretary of State describes a notary as one who “is authorized to administer oaths and take proof of execution and acknowledgement of instruments.