Cory v. Leasure et al
[…] error (1) by scheduling the hearing on the motion to approve settlement without
adequate notice and (2) by not granting them a continuance to conduct additional
discovery. Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 9019 states that “after notice and
hearing, the court may approve a compromise or settlement.” Rule 9019 goes on to
provide that notice shall be given in accordance with Rule 2002, which provides for
twenty-one days’ notice of the hearing on a motion to approve a compromise or
settlement unless the court for cause shown directs otherwise. See Fed. R. Bankr. P.
2002(a)(3). 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A) defines the phrase “after notice and a hearing,” for
purposes of Title 11, as “mean[ing] after such notice as is appropriate in the particular
circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular
circumstances.” And Rule 9006(c)(1) states that “when an act is required or allowed to
be done at or within a specific time by these rules or by notice given thereunder . . . the
court for cause shown may in its discretion with or without motion or notice order the
period reduced.”