Pace v. Medco Franklin RE, LLC et al
[…] KRS § 209.080. Pace’s attempt to maintain a negligence per se action against the Nursing Home Defendants for their violation of KAPA fails for two reasons. First, KAPA grants no right of enforcement to individuals. Rather, KAPA vests the state of Kentucky with an obligation to investigate and prosecute instances of adult abuse reported to the state. KAPA’s underlying purpose is to “provide for the protection of adults who may be suffering from abuse, neglect, or exploitation.” KRS § 209.010(1)(a). To carry out that 7 purpose, “any person who becomes aware of [abuse] shall report them to a representative of the [Cabinet for Health and Family Services], thereby causing the protective services of the state to be brought to bear in an effort to protect the health and welfare of these adults[.]” KRS § 209.010(1)(b) (emphasis added). The previously quoted section makes clear that the protections established by KAPA are to be “brought to bear” by the state.