Pace v. Medco Franklin RE, LLC et al
[…] These elements are present in KRS § 530.080. First, a private right of action may be maintained “for the violation of any statute so long as the plaintiff belongs to the class intended to be protected by the statute.” State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Reeder, 763 S.W.2d 116, 118 (Ky. 1988). The complaint alleges, and the Court assumes as true, that Sarah was “[a]t all relevant times . . . of unsound mind, and she remained incompetent until her death on October 22, 2011.” (Compl., DN 1-1, ¶ 4.) KRS § 530.080 creates criminal liability for anyone who endangers the “welfare of an incompetent person” by acting “in a manner which results in an injury to the physical or mental welfare of a person who is unable to care for himself because of mental illness or intellectual disability.” The complaint alleges that the Nursing Home Defendants violated KRS § 530.080 “by knowingly acting in a manner which resulted in an injury to the physical and/or mental welfare of [Sarah], who was unable to care for himself [sic] because of her illness[.]” (Compl., DN 1-1, ¶ 23(b).)