Ramirez v. Bolster & Jeffries Health Care Group, LLC
[…] marks omitted) (citation omitted). One of the two recognized exceptions to this doctrine—and
the one asserted here—applies “where an employee is fired for exercising a legal right conferred
by a statute.” McCown v. Gray Ky. Television, Inc., 295 S.W.3d 116, 118 (Ky. App. 2008)
(citing Grzyb, 700 S.W.2d at 402).
Plaintiffs assert that on April 6, 2013, Ramirez made a report to the Kentucky Cabinet for
Health & Family Services (“CHFS”), relating to Hearthstone Place pursuant to KRS
216B.165(1) and that Ramirez’s subsequent termination was in retaliation for the report in
violation of KRS 216B.165(3).13 (1st Am. Compl. ¶¶ 82, 87-88, 90). In relevant part, the statute
provides:
No health care facility or service licensed under this chapter shall by policy,
contract, procedure, or other formal or informal means subject to reprisal, or
directly or indirectly use, or threaten to use, any authority or influence, in any
manner whatsoever, which tends to discourage, restrain, suppress, dissuade, deter,
prevent, interfere with, coerce, or discriminate against any agent or employee who
in good faith reports, discloses, divulges, or otherwise brings to the attention of
the health care facility or service the circumstances or facts to form the basis of a
report under subsections (1) or (2) of this section. No health care facility or
service shall require any agent or employee to give notice prior to making a
report, disclosure, or divulgence under subsections (1) or (2) of this section.
KRS 216B.165(3).
13
Like Plaintiffs’ FMLA retaliation claim, they seek to expand the nature of the claim under
KRS 216B.165 by asserting that Ramirez’s contact with the EEOC also supports this claim.
(Pls.’ Resp. Mot. Summ. J. 37). As discussed above, it is improper for Plaintiffs to assert new