Moore v. Lowe's Companies, Inc. et al
[…] subsidiary amounts to service on Sunbeam . . . .” 227 F.2d 596, 597 (6th Cir. 1955). Thus, while
the Sixth Circuit did not specifically rule as to whether the district court was correct in making this
finding, the case indicates that district courts within the Sixth Circuit have authorized service on
parent corporations through their subsidiaries.
The Court’s position is also supported by Kentucky law. As indicated above, service may
be effectuated on a foreign corporation by following state law for serving a summons. Kentucky’s
long-arm statute is found in KRS § 454.210. Under this statute, when personal jurisdiction is
authorized, “service of process may be made on such person, or any agent of such person, in any
county in this Commonwealth, where he may be found . . . .” KRS § 454.210(3)(a) (emphasis
8
added). While it is true that Kentucky courts do not appear to have defined the statutory term
“agent,” it is also true that several courts in other jurisdictions have indicated that one corporation
can be an agent for another. See, e.g., Chan v.