Jackson v. Renfrow
[…] To the extent Defendant argues it would be unfair to permit the use of offensive collateral estoppel here, (see Docket No. 41, at 1), his argument is unavailing in light of the above discussion. Accordingly, because Defendant’s underlying criminal conviction forecloses his litigation of the issue of liability in this action, Plaintiff’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, (Docket No. 38), will be GRANTED. Plaintiff’s Complaint also includes a claim for punitive damages. Kentucky Revised Statutes § 411.184(2) provides that punitive damages may be awarded upon a plaintiff’s showing by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant acted toward him with either oppression or malice. “Oppression” is defined in the statute as “conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to subject the plaintiff to cruel and unjust hardship.” § 411.184(1)(a). “Malice,” according to the Kentucky Supreme Court, “may be characterized as intentionally cruel and unjust or intentionally injurious Page 6 of 8 behavior.” Bowling Green Mun. Utils. v. Atmos Energy Co., 989 S.W.2d 577, 580 (Ky. 1999).