Jackson v. Renfrow
[…] 1990).
Defendant admits that he sexually abused Plaintiff over a span of four and one-half years.
Plaintiff has been diagnosed with Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder and Dysthymia (chronic
depression) resulting from this abuse. The testimony establishes that in all facets of Plaintiffs
life – school, work, family, marriage – he has suffered severe and persistent emotional distress.
Accordingly, this Court awards Plaintiff $850,000 in compensatory damages for emotional
suffering. Plaintiff is also awarded $46,800 for future medical treatment.
II.
Punitive Damages.
Kentucky Revised Statutes § 411.184(2) provides that punitive damages may be awarded
upon a plaintiff’s showing by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant acted toward him
with either oppression or malice. “Oppression” is defined in the statute as “conduct which is
specifically intended by the defendant to subject the plaintiff to cruel and unjust hardship.” §
411.184(1)(a). “Malice,” according to the Kentucky Supreme Court, “may be characterized as
4
intentionally cruel and unjust or intentionally injurious behavior.” Bowling Green Mun. Utils. v.
Atmos Energy Co., 989 S.W.2d 577, 580 (Ky. 1999). The Kentucky Court further advises that