Jackson v. Renfrow
[…] Bowling Green Mun. Utils. v.
Atmos Energy Co., 989 S.W.2d 577, 580 (Ky. 1999). The Kentucky Court further advises that
malice “may be implied from outrageous conduct, and need not be expressed so long as the
conduct is sufficient to evidence conscious wrongdoing.” Id. at 580-81 (quoting Fowler v.
Mantooth, Ky., 683 S.W.2d 250, 252 (1984)).
Plaintiff is entitled to punitive damages as Defendant’s actions were malicious and
oppressive. Subjecting a minor child to years of sexual abuse is both cruel and intentionally
injurious. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(2). Once punitive damages are awarded, Kentucky Revised
Statutes § 411.186 provides five factors to consider in determining the amount: (a) the
likelihood serious harm would occur; (b) the defendant’s awareness of that likelihood; “(c) The
profitability of the misconduct to the defendant; (d) The duration of the misconduct and any
concealment of it by the defendant; and (e) Any actions by the defendant to remedy the
misconduct once it became known to the defendant.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.186; Owens-Corning
Fiberglas Corp. v. Golightly, 976 S.W.2d 409, 412 (Ky. 1998) (“In Kentucky, the assessment of
punitive damages requires consideration of not only the nature of the defendant's act, but also the
extent of the harm resulting to the plaintiff”).