Clark v. Wenger
[…] “a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that
the case is one which is or has become removable.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). the defendant’s right to remove
under § 1332 may also be revoked where more than a year has elapsed “since the commencement of the
action.” Id.
Kentucky law determines the validity of service in a state court before the defendant’s removal.
Bates v. Harp, 573 F.2d 930, 923-33 (6th Cir. 1978) (applying state service-of-process rules in a removal
analysis). Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.210(3)(c) provides:
The Secretary of State shall, within seven (7) days of receipt thereof in
his office, mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant at
7
the address given in the complaint. The letter shall be posted by certified
mail, return receipt requested, and shall bear the return address of the
Secretary of States. The clerk shall make the usual return to the court,
and in addition the Secretary of State shall make a return to the court
showing that the acts contemplated by this statute have been performed,
and shall attach to his return the registry receipt, if any. Summons shall
be deemed to be served on the return of the Secretary of State and the
action shall proceed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure.
(emphasis added); see also Haven Point Enters., Inc. v. United Ky. Bank, Inc. 680 S.W. 393, 395 (Ky.
1985) (holding that a signed, return receipt is not required as part of the return by the Secretary of State);
Davis v. Wilson, 619 S.W.2d 709, 710-11 (Ky. Ct.