Christopher Boling v. Prospect Funding Holdings LLC
[…] 292.480(6), which provides:
No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in
violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, or who
has acquired any purported right under any contract with knowledge of the facts
by reason of which its making or performance was in violation, may base any suit
on the contract.
Id. at *2; see also KRS 292.480(6) (emphasis added).
The Kentucky Court of Appeals affirmed. To support its decision that the plaintiff was
not entitled to restitution (notwithstanding the uncompensated services he performed for the
3
KRS 292.330(1) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state
as a broker-dealer unless the person is registered under this chapter as a broker-dealer . . . .”
7
defendant), the court relied on Comment A of Section 197 of the Restatement (Second) of
Contracts:
In general, if a court will not, on grounds of public policy, aid a promisee by
enforcing the promise, it will not aid him by granting him restitution for