Christopher Boling v. Prospect Funding Holdings LLC
[…] Varner involves an application of Cougler in a less scandalous context. In Varner, the defendant broker promised to pay the plaintiff to sell securities in Kentucky without a license. See Varner, 2017 WL 5952867, at *2-3 (noting that the defendant made an “illegal promise to compensate [the plaintiff] for his unlicensed sale of . . . securities.”). When the brokerage refused to pay him for his efforts, the plaintiff filed an unjust enrichment claim against it. Id. at *1-3. The trial court found that the plaintiff’s unlicensed sale of securities violated KRS 292.330(1)3 and granted summary judgment in favor of the defendant pursuant to KRS 292.480(6), which provides: No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, or who has acquired any purported right under any contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation, may base any suit on the contract. Id. at *2; see also KRS 292.480(6) (emphasis added). The Kentucky Court of Appeals affirmed.