Christopher Boling v. Prospect Funding Holdings LLC
[…] Id. at *2; see also KRS 292.480(6) (emphasis added). The Kentucky Court of Appeals affirmed. To support its decision that the plaintiff was not entitled to restitution (notwithstanding the uncompensated services he performed for the 3 KRS 292.330(1) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as a broker-dealer unless the person is registered under this chapter as a broker-dealer . . . .” 7 defendant), the court relied on Comment A of Section 197 of the Restatement (Second) of Contracts: In general, if a court will not, on grounds of public policy, aid a promisee by enforcing the promise, it will not aid him by granting him restitution for performance that he has rendered