Christopher Boling v. Prospect Funding Holdings LLC
[…] If not, then in personam jurisdiction may not be exercised. When that initial step results in a determination that the statute is applicable, a second step of analysis must be taken to determine if exercising personal jurisdiction over the non-resident defendant offends his federal due process rights. Id. at 57. In this case, the cause of action falls under KRS 454.210(2)(a), which provides that courts “may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s . . . [t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth . . . .” In entering into the loan agreements with Kentucky residents, Prospect and CMG obtained an interest in the Bolings’ potential personal injury recovery in a lawsuit pending in a federal court in Kentucky.