Christopher Boling v. Prospect Funding Holdings LLC
[…] the statute proscribing champerty for the reasons articulated in Stice. Because the Agreements
are therefore void, the Court will grant summary judgment in favor of Boling on this basis.
2.
Usury
Boling also seeks summary judgment on the ground that the interest rates provided for in
the Agreements violate Kentucky’s usury laws.
Having held that the Agreements are
champertous, the Court will nevertheless consider this issue.
5
The link provided by Defendant is no longer functioning, so the Court is unable to review the
referenced CLE materials.
10
In relevant part, KRS 360.010 provides:
The legal rate of interest is eight percent (8%) per annum, but any party or parties
may agree, in writing, for the payment of interest in excess of that rate as follows:
[] at a per annum rate not to exceed four percent (4%) in excess of the discount
rate on ninety (90) day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve Bank in
the Federal Reserve District where the transaction is consummated or nineteen
percent (19%), whichever is less, on money due or to become due upon any
contract or other obligation in writing where the original principal amount is
fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less . . . ; and any such party or parties, and
any party or parties who may assume or guarantee any such contract or obligation,
shall be bound for such rate of interest as is expressed in any such contract,
obligation, assumption, or guaranty, and no law of this state prescribing or
limiting interest rates shall apply to any such agreement or to any charges which
pertain thereto or in connection therewith . . . .
KRS 360.010(1). See also Unified CCR Partners v. Harrell, No. 2015-SC-000117-DG, 2017
WL 635564, at *3 (Ky. Feb. 16, 2017) (“KRS 360.010(1) does not create an entitlement to
statutory interest, rather, it sets a default interest rate in the absence of a contractually agreed