Christopher Boling v. Prospect Funding Holdings LLC
[…] The civil penalty for violating KRS 360.010 includes forfeiture of any interest
owed, so that Prospect can exact no interest from Boling under its usurious contracts. See KRS
360.020(1); see also Tyler v. DH Capital Mgmt., 736 F.3d 455, 464 (6th Cir. 2013) (“The
interest need not have been collected; the statute can be used to ‘invalidate[] contracts to the
extent they are usurious.’” (alteration in original) (quoting E’Town Shopping Ctr., Inc. v.
Lexington Fin. Co., 436 S.W.2d 267, 269 (Ky. 1969))).
Prospect argues that KRS 360.010 is inapplicable because the Agreements are not loans. 7
(Def.’s Resp. Pl.’s Mot. Partial Summ. J. & Def.’s Cross-Mot. Summ. J. 16). By its language,
however, KRS 360.010(1) is not limited to loans. The statute never uses the term “loan” in that
subsection; rather it applies to “any contract or other obligation in writing where the original
principal amount is fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less . . . .” KRS 360.010(1)(a). The
scope of KRS 360.010(1) certainly encompasses the subject Agreements, each of which evidence
indebtedness under $15,000. See Grace v. LVNV Funding, Inc., 22 F. Supp. 3d 700, 703 (W.D.