Mings v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Rather, the non-moving party must present specific facts proving that a genuine factual issue exists by “citing to particular parts of the materials in the record” or by “showing that the materials cited do not establish the absence . . . of a genuine dispute.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1). “The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [non-moving party's] position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [non-moving party].” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. III. DISCUSSION Mings has alleged age discrimination in violation of KRS 344.040, which states that it is unlawful for an employer to “fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual . . . because of the individual’s . . . age [of] forty (40) and over . . . .” KRS 344.010(1)(a). Kentucky courts have “consistently interpreted the civil rights provisions of KRS Chapter 344 consistent with applicable federal anti-discrimination law.” Williams v.