Wright v. Beard
[…] Complaint, Wright clarified that she was alleging a claim of official misconduct under KRS
522.030 premised upon “a clear and certain rule within the law enforcement professions that the
names of witnesses or informants should not be disclosed to the accused criminals because
retaliation against the witnesses or informants is a foreseeable risk.” (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 32). As
part of her allegations in support of that claim, Wright also cited the Kentucky Supreme Court’s
decision in Gaither v. Justice & Public Safety Cabinet, 447 S.W.3d 628 (Ky. 2014). (2d Am.
Comp. ¶ 33 n.1).
In relevant part, KRS 522.030(1) provides:
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct in the second degree when he
knowingly:
(a)
Commits an act relating to his office which constitutes an
unauthorized exercise of his official functions; or
4
(b)
Refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him by law or
clearly inherent in the nature of his office; or
(c)
Violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating
to his office.
KRS 522.030(1). Based upon the allegations in the Second Amended Complaint, however, the
Court concludes that Wright has failed to plead a cause of action under KRS 522.030. From the
allegations asserted, it appears that Wright is alleging that Beard knowingly “[v]iolate[d] a[]
statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to this office.”
KRS 522.030(1)(c).
Specifically, Wright alleges that Beard violated the “clear and certain rule within law
enforcement professions that the names of witnesses or informants should not be disclosed to the