Ricchuite v. Johnson et al
[…] Article III of the United States Constitution.” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).
III.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Court reviews a magistrate judge’s orders on non-dispositive issues referred pursuant
to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A) under a “clearly erroneous or contrary to law” standard. United
States v. Curtis, 237 F.3d 598, 603 (6th Cir. 2011) (citing United States v. Raddatz, 447 U.S.
667, 673 (1980)).
IV.
DISCUSSION
The Public Health Service Act governs the disclosure of medical records relating to the
treatment of drug and alcohol abuse patients in federally funded treatment programs. 42 U.S.C. §
290dd-2(a). Absent consent by the patient, a court may issue an order for release of such records
3
“after application showing good cause therfor [sic], including the need to avert a substantial risk
of death or serious bodily harm.” 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). The court is to “weigh the
public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physicianpatient relationship, and to the treatment services” when assessing “good cause.” 42 U.S.C. §
290dd-2(b)(2)(C). Regulations associated with the Public Health Act add that “good cause” also
requires that “[o]ther ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be
effective . . . .” 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d)(1).