Lambert v. Lowe's Home Centers, Inc.
[…] However, Lambert’s complaint states many allegations of harassment that relate to matters not protected by the KCRA. For example, one incident of harassment was in relation to Lambert’s pay being disclosed to other employees, which Lambert alleges he reported to management and no action was taken. (Dep. Stanley Lambert [DN 35-8], at 5–7). Even if the incident occurred and Lambert was fired in retaliation, KRS 344.280 would provide him no relief, as his actions were not protected under the KCRA. See KRS 344.040 (making it unlawful for an employer to terminate an employee “because of the individual’s race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, because the person is a qualified individual with a disability, or because the individual is a smoker or nonsmoker . . .”). The only incident that would possibly entitled Lambert to relief under KRS 344.280 is the allegation that Lambert’s coworkers were making racially charged statements about him in May 2011 and, upon Lambert reporting this to management, no action was taken. (Dep.