Mooneyham v. Equifax Information Services, LLC et al
[…] received. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2. After Plaintiff sent dispute letters to the credit reporting agencies
and a dispute letter to the Department, the Department then sent erroneous corrective information
to the credit reporting agencies. (Compl. ¶¶ 22-24). Accepting these allegations as true and
liberally construing them for purposes of this ruling, Plaintiff has properly pled a cause of action
under the FCRA. As such, the Court finds no reason to dismiss the Department on these grounds.
5
Likewise, the expiration of any of the Department’s duties does not support dismissal.
The Department claims 20 U.S.C. § 1080a relieves it of all legal obligations once loans have
been repaid. (Def.’s Memo. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss 8). That statute does dictate specific
disclosures “with respect to any loan under this part that has not been repaid by the borrower.”
The statute also specifies, however, that “nothing in [that] subsection shall be construed to affect
any otherwise applicable provision of the Fair Credit Reporting Act.” 20 U.S.C. § 1080a(a)(3).
This explicit limitation makes the duties imposed in the Fair Credit Reporting Act, including