Jackson v. Renfrow et al
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Yanero, 65 S.W.3d at 522). Comparatively speaking, a discretionary act requires “policy-making decisions and significant judgment” while ministerial acts require little thought and are “merely routine” functions. Stratton v. Kentucky, 182 S.W.3d 516, 519 (Ky. 2006) (citation omitted). In this case, Plaintiffs contend Defendants’ authority is derived from KRS 75.180(2), which provides that “[t]he chief of the fire department shall direct and control the operation of the fire department and the control of the members in the discharge of their duties.” KRS 75.180(2) (emphasis added). The statute is devoid of any language directing Defendants to execute “specific act[s] arising from fixed and designated facts.”