Fruit of the Loom, Inc. et al v. Zumwalt
[…] Brunner v. Hampson, 441 F.3d 457, 463 (6th Cir. 2006). A. Kentucky’s Long-Arm Statute Looking first to Kentucky’s long-arm statute, the Kentucky Supreme Court has found that the statute requires a two-prong showing before a court can exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident. Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. Beach, 336 S.W.3d 51, 57 (Ky. 2011). 4    First, the Court must find that a nonresident’s conduct or activities fall within one of nine enumerated subsections in KRS § 454.210. In this case, Plaintiffs maintain that the cause of action falls under either KRS § 454.210(2)(a)(1) or (2), which provide that courts “may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s . . . [t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth . . . .” or “contracting to supply services or goods in this Commonwealth.” If this first prong is satisfied, then the second prong requires the Court to determine if the Plaintiffs’ claims arise from the Defendant’s actions. See KRS § 454.210(2)(b) (“When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.”). Accordingly, “even when the defendant’s conduct and activities fall within one of the enumerated categories, the plaintiff’s claim still must ‘arise’ from that conduct or activity before long-arm jurisdiction exists.”