Fruit of the Loom, Inc. et al v. Zumwalt
[…] Viewing these facts in a light most favorable to Plaintiff, the Court concludes that Zumwalt did transact business under KRS § 454.210(2)(a)(1). Because the Court finds KRS 454.210(2)(a)(1) applies, there is no reason to determine whether KRS 454.210(2)(a)(2) is relevant. Therefore, the Court will now consider whether such conduct gave rise to the underlying claim of negligence. 2. Arising from Having satisfied the first prong, the second prong requires the Court to determine if the Plaintiffs’ claims arise from the Defendant’s actions. See KRS § 454.210(2)(b) (“When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.”).