West American Insurance Company v. M & M Service Station Equipment Specialist, Inc. et al
[…] LEXIS 54733, at *27-28 (W.D. Ky. 2013) (finding that the
fifth factor supported the district court’s exercise of jurisdiction). As was the case in Doctors
Vision Ctr., dismissal would not provide West American with a superior remedy; the fifth factor
thus supports the Court’s exercise of jurisdiction.
5.
Balance of Factors
In all, the Court finds that the balance of these factors weighs against abstention.
Accordingly, the Court will address the merits of Plaintiff’s motion.
8
One such alterative remedy available to Plaintiff is to seek a declaratory judgment in state court
under KRS 418.040, which states:
In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general
jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the
plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and
the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential
relief is or could be asked.
Alternatively, Plaintiff could intervene in the Montgomery suit, or file an indemnity action at the
conclusion of the state action.
13
B.
West American’s Motion for Summary Judgment
West American has moved for summary judgment on the bases that: (1) the Policy’s