Lee et al v. Kirkpatrick et al
[…] See id. The second factor, whether the federal question is important, is more subjective but raises no concern in this case. In Mikulski, the court recognized that resolution of the issue presented would “[r]equire the analysis and interpretation of federal law . . . .” Id. The same cannot be 8 said here. The resolution of the issues presented in this case can be resolved solely under state tort law; Plaintiffs have identified federal regulations merely to further demonstrate Defendants’ tortious administration of medication to Decedent. Defendants point to the congressional findings in 21 U.S.C. § 801, to which the regulations cited by Plaintiffs relate, as evidence that this case presents an important federal issue. Specifically, Defendants note that in 21 U.S.C. § 801(6), Congress found that “[f]ederal control of the intrastate incidents of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents of such traffic.” 21 U.S.C. § 801(6). They also point to subsection (2), in which Congress found that “[t]he illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.” 21 U.S.C. § 801(2). From this, Defendants proclaim that the improper use of controlled substances is such a keen threat to the welfare and health of the American people that “[t]his matter does not belong in state court.” (Defs.’ Resp. 6).