LeBlanc et al v. Hagan et al
[…] person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s . . . [c]ausing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth, provided that the tortious injury occurring in this Commonwealth arises out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or derivation of substantial revenue within the Commonwealth . . . . KRS 454.210(2)(a)(4). DCS is a Tennessee state agency whose activities are limited to the State of Tennessee. See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 37-5-102(a). There is no evidence indicating that it “regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth . . . .” KRS 454.210(2)(a)(4). Further, the actions allegedly taken by DCS consist of removing D.L. from a residence in Tennessee.