Fruit of the Loom, Inc. v. En Garde, LLC
[…] arises from conduct or activity of the defendant that fits into one of the statute’s
enumerated categories. If not, then in personam jurisdiction may not be
exercised. When that initial step results in a determination that the statute is
applicable, a second step of analysis must be taken to determine if exercising
personal jurisdiction over the non-resident defendant offends his federal due
process rights.
Id. at 57.
In its response to this motion, FOL avers that En Garde’s conduct subjects it to personal
jurisdiction under KRS 454.210(2)(a)(2). (Pl.’s Resp. Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 8, DN 9). In relevant
part, the long-arm statute provides that “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a
person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s . . . [c]ontracting
to supply services or goods in this Commonwealth . . . .” KRS 454.210(2)(a)(2). With regard to
En Garde’s activities within Kentucky, FOL has asserted that En Garde has sold only one
garment bearing the offending mark in Kentucky,1 although FOL’s counsel may have purchased
another t-shirt from En Garde that did not bear the mark.