Colter v. Bowling Green-Warren County Regional Airport Board et al
[…] Commerce.
§ 825.108(c). When using this test, the Sixth Circuit has instructed that “a court should
examine state law before referring to the Census.” Rollins v. Wilson Cnty. Gov’t, 154 F.3d 626,
629 (6th Cir. 1998).1 Therefore, “[a] court should decide the status of the governmental entities
based on state law if state law definitively resolves the issue.” Id. See also McDaniel v. City of
Owensboro, No. 4:04-CV-184, 2006 WL 3087136, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Oct. 26, 2006).
The Airport was created pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute § 183.132 which
authorizes certain governments to establish a nonpartisan air board. It further directs, “The board
shall be a body politic and corporate with the usual corporate attributes, and in its corporate
name may sue and be sued.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 182.132(3). This language suggests that airport
boards are intended to be separate entities from the counties and cities in which they sit.
Louisville’s airport board was created pursuant to this statute and it was determined to be an