Colter v. Bowling Green-Warren County Regional Airport Board et al
[…] The Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) protects eligible employees from losing
their jobs when on medical leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2601, et seq. FMLA’s provisions protect
employees of both public agencies and private employers. However, there is a threshold for
employees to receive protections under FMLA. The term “eligible employee” does not include
“any employee of any employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs
less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75
miles of that worksite is less than 50.” § 2611(2)(B). This threshold applies to both private
employers and public agencies. 29 C.F.R. § 825.108(d) (stating that in order to be an eligible
employee under FMLA, employees of public agencies “must meet all requirements of eligibility,
including the requirement that the employer (e.g., State) employ 50 employees at the worksite or
within 75 miles.”).
At all relevant times, the Airport employed less than fifty workers. (Bohannon Decl. [DN
21-2] ¶ 6). Despite this fact, Plaintiff alleges that he “worked at a location where the employer
has at least fifty (50) employees within 75 miles.” (Compl. ¶ 14.) Plaintiff offers this calculation