Haddix v. Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] From the face of the Complaint and its supplement, Haddix is requesting monetary
damages. As noted above, the United States is the real party in interest for all claims asserted in
this action, and “[i]t is axiomatic that the United States may not be sued without its consent and
that the existence of consent is a prerequisite for jurisdiction.” United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S.
206, 212 (1983); see also Worldwide Equip. of Tenn., Inc. v. United States, 876 F.3d 172, 175-76
(6th Cir. 2017). Neither the APA nor the DJA constitute a waiver to the claims in this action. See
5 U.S.C. § 702 (providing a limited waiver for “[a]n action in a court of the United States seeking
relief other than money damages” under the APA); United States v. City of Detroit, 329 F.3d 515,
521 (6th Cir. 2003) (en banc) (noting that under the APA, “[t]he government has waived its
immunity with respect to non-monetary claims.” (citing 5 U.S.C. § 702)); Haines v. Fed. Motor