Burkesville Hardwoods, LLC v. Coomer et al
[…] year of the death of one of the parties to the Lease. The proposition, then, is that a party to a lease
must bring a declaratory judgment action establishing the validity of the lease within a certain time
frame or forever lose the ability to enforce the lease.
It is not incumbent upon a party to a contract, however, to establish the validity of the
contract within a certain amount of time after the contract is created to be able to later enforce that
contract. Rather, it is the injury arising as a result of a breach of the contract that starts the running
of the statute of limitations. See KRS 413.090(2) (providing that a breach of contract action “shall
be commenced within fifteen (15) years after the cause of action first accrued . . . .”); Hoskins’
Adm’r v. Ky. Ridge Coal Co., 305 S.W.2d 308, 311 (Ky. 1957) (“[A]n action accrues at the time
of infliction of a wrong or breach of a contract.” (emphasis in original)). Hardwoods’ interference