Browning et al v. Edmonson County, Kentucky et al
[…] Feb. 25, 2014)
(noting that under Kentucky law, gross negligence claim has the same elements as a negligence
claim). “Ordinary negligence is ‘the absence of ordinary care,’ and gross negligence is ‘the
absence of slight care.’” Brotherton v. Victory Sports, Inc., 24 F. Supp. 3d 617, 620 (E.D. Ky.
2014) (citations omitted). Jones and Doyle make several arguments supporting summary judgment
in their favor on these claims.
a.
Jones
To start, Jones questions whether he owed a duty of care to C.S. and M.S. in this case.
Jones acknowledges that KRS 189.940(7) and the Kentucky Supreme Court’s decision in Gonzalez
v. Johnson, 581 S.W.3d 529 (Ky. 2019), establish a duty of care owed by the “driver of any
emergency or public safety vehicle . . . to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and
property . . . .” KRS 189.940(7); Gonzalez, 581 S.W.3d at 535 (analyzing KRS 189.940(7)).
However, Jones cites to this Court’s decision in Walker v. Davis, 643 F. Supp. 2d 921 (W.D. Ky.
2009), for the proposition that “the Court questions whether a pursuing police officer owes a duty