Browning et al v. Edmonson County, Kentucky et al
[…] covering 18 miles and reaching speeds of around 120 miles per hour. (Jones & Meredith Mem.
Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 3, 18-20; Jones Dep. 21:21-22:6, 44:2-7, Nov. 4, 2019, DN 68-3; Meredith
Dep. 12:13-23). Nor does Jones cite to any pertinent decision establishing that he was not grossly
negligent under the facts of this case as a matter of law. (Jones & Meredith Mem. Supp. Mot.
Summ. J. 20). It is simply for the jury, not this Court, to determine whether Jones exercised
ordinary or any care in the pursuit.8
Jones next Jones seeks to invoke the protection of KRS 503.090(1), which provides:
The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when
the defendant, acting under official authority, is making or assisting in making an
arrest, and he:
7
While Jones cites to Roach v. City of Fredericktown, 882 F.2d 294 (8th Cir. 1989), and Galas v.
McKee, 801 F.2d 200 (6th Cir. 1986), these cases do not interpret Kentucky law on this issue.
(Jones & Meredith Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 18).
8