Thomas v. Barnhardt et al
[…] The publication of the alleged libelous matter would presumably have been the issuance of the Kentucky Personnel Board’s decision which Plaintiff claims harms him. Once again, the Final Order was issued on July 16, 2014. Therefore, Plaintiff’s state-law claims are also barred by the statute of limitations. Moreover, to the extent Plaintiff seeks “formal dismissal” of the Kentucky Personnel Board’s ruling in his case, this Court does not have authority to hear an appeal from a decision by the Kentucky Personnel Board. Kentucky Revised Statute § 13B.140 provides as follows: All final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency’s enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service. Any judicial review of the Kentucky Personnel Board’s decision must have been undertaken by a Kentucky circuit court and not by this federal court. Plaintiff does not sue the Division of Forestry, but he does sue the Energy & Environmental Cabinet.