Evans v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] medical evidence confirms the severity of the alleged pain arising from the condition; or (2)
whether the objectively established medical condition is of such severity that it can reasonably be
15
expected to produce the alleged disabling pain." Id. When, as in this case, the reported pain
and/or other symptoms suggest an impairment of greater severity than can be shown by objective
medical evidence, the Administrative Law Judge will consider other information and factors which
may be relevant to the degree of pain alleged. 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3).
The frequency that Plaintiff has sought treatment for impairments is a factor that may be
considered in assessing her subjective complaints. 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3)(v). Another factor
that may be considered is whether there are "any inconsistencies in the evidence and the extent to
which there are any conflicts between [Plaintiff’s] statements and the rest of the evidence . . . ".
20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(4). Additionally, the medication used to alleviate the alleged pain or other
symptoms may also be considered.
20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3)(iv).
Mild medication and
infrequency of dosages taken by the claimant do not bear out claims of debilitating pain. See
Maher v.