Mann v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company
[…] accident so as to be entitled to claim coverage for underinsured motorist benefits.
Auto-Owners contends that, at the time of the accident, Mann may have been in the custody
of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services (CHFS) and may have been placed outside his
parents’ home (DN 49, p. 2). Auto-Owners seeks to explore this issue by issuing subpoenas to
CHFS and RRJ Solutions, a group home where Auto-Owners believes Mann was residing around
the time of the accident (Id.). Mann objected to the proposed subpoenas1 on the ground that the
information was privileged pursuant to KRS 610.340 (DN 38).
The portion of the statute to which both parties direct the Court’s attention is subsection
(1)(a) which provides:
Unless a specific provision of KRS Chapters 600 to 645 specifies otherwise, all
juvenile court records of any nature generated pursuant to KRS Chapters 600 to
645 by any agency or instrumentality, public or private, shall be deemed to be
confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the child, parent, victims, or other
persons authorized to attend a juvenile court hearing pursuant to KRS 610.070
unless ordered by the court for good cause.
KRS 610.340(1)(a). Auto-Owners argues that it has “good cause” for disclosure of the records
because, in making the claim for insurance benefits, Mann has placed his residence squarely in
question (DN 49). As such, Auto-Owners argues that he cannot avoid discovery on the issue by