Shannon v. Combe Incorporated et al
[…] jurisdiction must be observed as defined.” Id. at 56. Thus, this Court must first determine which
long-arm statute provision applies before considering minimum contacts and purposeful
availment. See id. “If, however, the defendant’s activities do not fit into one of the statute’s
enumerated categories, ‘then in personam jurisdiction may not be exercised,’ and the inquiry
ends.” Cmty. Ass’n of Underwriters of Am., Inc. v. TTI Consumer Power Tools, Inc., No. 3:23CV-107-RGJ, 2023 WL 8851666, at *4 (W.D. Ky. Dec. 20, 2023) (citing Beach, 336 S.W.3d at
57).
In relevant part KRS 454.210 provides:
A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by
an agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s:
1.
Transacting any business in this Commonwealth;
2.
Contracting to supply services or goods in this Commonwealth;
3.
Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth;
4.
Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission
outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in
any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods
5
used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth, provided that the
tortious injury occurring in this Commonwealth arises out of the doing or
soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or derivation of substantial
revenue within the Commonwealth; [or]
5.
Causing injury in this Commonwealth to any person by breach of warranty
expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this Commonwealth
when the seller knew such person would use, consume, or be affected by, the
goods in this Commonwealth, if he also regularly does or solicits business, or
engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue
from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth . . . .
KRS 454.210(2)(a)(1)-(5).3 Shannon alleges that his injuries arise from an allegedly defective
product that was sold with inadequate warnings. (Am. Compl. 5-6). He alleges that both
Moving Defendants are a “Manufacturer/Distributor” of the product. (Am. Compl. 3).