Wettstein v. Medical Center of Bowling Green, et al
[…] Id. at PageID# 4. As a result of these interactions, Wettstein sues Medical Center in its official and individual capacities, the Bowling Green Police Department (“BGPD”) in its official capacity, Southern Health Partners in its official capacity, and Officer Matthew Poore in his official capacity for alleged violations of the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments. Id. at PageID# 5–6. Specifically, Wettstein alleges that Officer Moore “stole” his blood with the help of Medical Center staff – subjecting him to a warrantless search and cruel and unusual punishment – and that he “was 1 KRS § 438.250(1) requires the following: When a public servant, as defined in KRS 521.010, a health care professional who is licensed or certified under the laws of the Commonwealth, an employee of the health care professional, an employee of a health care facility that is licensed under the laws of the Commonwealth, or victim of a crime is bitten by, suffers a puncture wound caused by, or is exposed to the blood or body fluids of a criminal defendant, inmate, parolee, probationer, or patient or resident of any health facility owned or operated by the Commonwealth, or the blood or body fluids of a criminal defendant, inmate, parolee, or probationer have come into contact with the skin or unprotected clothing of a public servant during any incident in which the public servant and the criminal defendant, inmate, parolee, or probationer are involved, the criminal defendant, inmate, parolee, or probationer shall be ordered to submit to testing for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), hepatitis B and C viruses, and any other disease, if testing for that disease is recommended by the most current guidelines of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and if testing for any of these conditions is recommended, then testing will be conducted as recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Page 4 of 7 restrained, lied too [sic] repeatedly, and charged falsely.” Id. at PageID# 5. Moreover, Wettstein alleges that Medical Center and Southern Health Partners each drew his blood without his consent and declined to provide him with water.