Corder v. Ford Motor Company
[…] re Visa Check/MasterMoney Antitrust Litig., 280 F.3d 124, 136 (2d Cir. 2001)). The
predominance requirement in Rule 23(b)(3) “guards against certifying class actions that could
overwhelm or confuse a jury or compromise a party’s defense.” 59 Am. Jur. 2d, Parties, § 74, p.
522 (2012).“[C]ertification is not appropriate unless it is determinable from the outset that the
individual issues can be considered in a manageable, time-efficient, and fair manner.” Id. The
predominance requirement “is one of the most stringent prerequisites to class certification.” Id.
KRS § 367.220, the provision for recovery of damages under the KCPA, provides:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of
money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by
another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170
may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages.
KRS 367.170 declares “[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct
of any trade or commerce” to be unlawful. Thus, for Ford to be liable for damages to a person