Corder v. Ford Motor Company
[…] found that “having to undertake an individualized inquiry into the state of mind of even onequarter of them simply to establish Ford’s liability will overwhelm any trial in this matter.” (Id.
at 11). Thus, we denied Corder’s second motion to certify.
Corder’s third motion for class certification attempts to address the concerns posed in the
court’s prior order by altering the class definition to specifically exclude “individuals whose
2004 model year Ford F–Series Super Duty Truck or Excursion vehicles were registered as
commercial vehicles pursuant to KRS 186.050 (2004).” (DN 242, p. 1). KRS § 186.050 lists the
registration fees for certain classes of vehicles in Kentucky. Subsection (1) of the registration
statute outlines the registration fee “for motor vehicles, including taxicabs, airport limousines,
and U-Drive-Its, primarily designed for carrying passengers and having provisions for not more
than nine (9) passengers, including the operator, and pickup trucks and passenger vans which are
not being used on a for-hire basis,” while subsection (2) provides for the registration fee for
motorcycles. KRS § 186.050(1), (2). Subsection (3) declares that “[a]ll motor vehicles except
those mentioned in subsections (1) and (2) of this section, and those engaged in hauling
passengers for hire, operating under certificates of convenience and necessity, are classified as
commercial vehicles[.]” KRS § 186.050(3)(b).
The types of vehicles at issue in this action are F–Series Super Duty Trucks, which would
be considered “pickup trucks” under the registration statute, and F–Series Super Duty
Excursions, which would be classified as motor vehicles primarily designed for carrying