Stopher v. Simpson
[…] citations.’ ” Shane Grp., 825 F.3d at 305-06 (quoting Baxter Int’l., Inc. v. Abbott Lab’ys, 297 F.3d
544, 548 (7th Cir. 2002)). Further, in ruling on a motion to seal, the Court is required to make
“specific findings and conclusions ‘which justify nondisclosure to the public.’ ” Rudd, 834 F.3d
at 594 (quoting Brown & Williamson, 710 F.2d at 1176). “ ‘[A] court’s failure to set forth those
reasons . . .’ is itself sufficient grounds to vacate the seal.” Id. (quoting Shane Grp., 825 F.3d at
306).
Here, Stopher’s only authority for sealing the proffered parole records is KRS § 439.510.
That statute provides:
All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole
officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such
information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the
court, board, cabinet, or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive
9
such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet.
Information shall be made available to sex offender treatment programs operated
or approved by the Department of Corrections or the Department for Behavioral
Health, Developmental and Intellectual Disabilities who request the information in
the course of conducting an evaluation or treatment pursuant to KRS 439.265(6),
532.045(3), or 532.050(4).
KRS § 439.510. Because the statute does appear to provide protection to the parole records at
issue, the Court does find a compelling reason to seal the records at this stage. However, should
the Court rely upon those records in making its ultimate recommendation or ruling on the merits,