Estate of Pamela Faye et al v. Mathis
[…] The plaintiffs have not responded to this assertion. Instead, they have filed their own motion for partial summary judgment seeking to preclude a finding of comparative fault, on the ground that Mathis has insufficient proof to support such an affirmative defense (DN 97). We will address Faye’s motion separately herein. However, there appears to be no dispute that IC 34-51-2-6(a) provides that “...the claimant is barred from recovery if the claimant’s contributory fault is greater than the fault of all persons whose fault proximately contributed to the claimant’s damages.” To the extent that Mathis seeks affirmation that this is a correct statement of Indiana law, the motion for partial summary judgment (DN 62) is GRANTED. III. Finally, in their response to the motion for partial summary judgment concerning damages, the plaintiffs stated that Indiana law permits