Wheeler v. Simpson
[…] (DN 38, Magistrate's Order, p. 54). Wheeler claims that this conclusion was erroneous because "[t]he jury did not have an ability to make `such inferences' without expert opinion saying that such a situation was possible." (DN 39, Petitioner's Objection, p. 9). The Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge that the jury was capable of drawing such inferences without the aid of expert testimony, and that funding for a blood spatter expert is otherwise inappropriate in this case. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3599(a)(2), (f), a capital habeas petitioner "who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate representation or investigative, expert, or other reasonably necessary services shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys and the furnishing of such other services." Id. "Expert services are `reasonably necessary' when `a substantial question exists over an issue requiring expert testimony for its resolution and the [petitioner's] position cannot be fully developed without professional assistance.'" Powell v.