Chavez v. Dakkota Integrated Systems, LLC et al
[…] recognized for perfect attendance in a performance award does not create an inference that Plaintiff
was retaliated against for missing work while on FMLA leave. The Court finds that Plaintiff has
failed to show a prima facie case because he has not produced sufficient evidence of a causal
connection between his FMLA leave and his inclusion in the RIF. Therefore, Defendants’ motion
for summary judgment on this issue is granted.
D. Retaliation for Filing a KWCA Claim
Plaintiff also contends that he was retaliated against for filing a worker’s compensation claim
in violation of K.R.S. § 342.197(1).3 Kentucky courts apply a modified version of the McDonnell
3
K.R.S. § 342.197(1) states: “No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or
discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this
chapter .” (Chapter 342 is the chapter of the Kentucky statutory code dealing with workers’
compensation.)
20
Douglas burden-shifting scheme to retaliation claims. Ky. Ctr. For Arts v. Handley, 827 S.W.2d 697,
701 (Ky. Ct. App. 1991) (relying on McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973)).