NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES et al v. FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] environmental impact statement (“EIS”). 40 C.F.R. § 1508.22. Following the issuance of the
Notice of Intent, the agency prepares a Draft EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9. The EIS must provide a
“full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decision makers
and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or
enhance the quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. Alternative actions,
including a No Action Alternative required to be considered by 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13(d), are
measured against the Purpose and Need Statement, which explains why the agency is proposing
to spend federal money on an action that potentially results in significant environmental impacts.
40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 (“The statement shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to
which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action.”).
Once the agency publishes the Draft EIS, the public may submit comments in response.
Next, the agency must issue a Final EIS, which accounts for public comments, addresses
opposing views not already discussed in the Draft EIS, and incorporates any further information