NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES et al v. FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] cost projections for the construction of both bridges.16 As best the Court can conceive, CART
argues that the reduction in cost projections, and thus the reduced apparent need for tolls as a
revenue source, should alter the balance previously struck supporting the propriety of tolls when
compared to the anticipated, yet undetermined, disparate impact the tolls might have on
environmental justice populations, defined here as minority and low income populations. By
failing to conduct a revised EIS pursuant to the new cost projections, CART contends that
Defendants violated 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(i)-(ii) and 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
Once an EIS is finalized, “an agency need not supplement [it] every time new
information comes to light.” Marsh, 490 U.S. at 373. However, the agency must supplement
when it “makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental
concerns[,]” 40 C.F.R. § 1509.9(c)(1)(i), or where “[t]here are significant new circumstances or
information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its
impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1509.9(c)(1)(ii). The decision of whether to prepare a supplemental EIS