NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES et al v. FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] that when “alternatives are [identified and] evaluated in reasonable depth, an agency is free to
make any non-arbitrary choice among them”).
Again, the action’s Purpose and Need Statement informs the range of alternatives an
agency must consider. See Audubon Naturalist, 524 F. Supp. 2d at 667 (stating that courts are to
“evaluate the agency’s choices of reasonable alternatives in light of the objectives and goals of
the federal action”) (internal quotation omitted). Thus, given the purpose of the proposed action,
13
Similarly, 23 U.S.C. § 109(h) provides in part that the agency must submit the proposed project to Congress with
assurances “that the final decisions on the project are made in the best overall public interest.”
14
Indeed, the NEPA statutory scheme provides for two discrete phases of alternative analyses. “First, the agency
must choose from the universe of options a list of alternatives as ‘finalists’ that it will study in detail. Second, the