NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES et al v. FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] CART itself implies that the only discrimination claims
it maintains are Title VI claims against the State Defendants. See ECF. No. 179-1 (“CART agrees that 42 U.S.C. §
1983 does not provide a right of action against FHWA Defendants. CART argues that the Court has jurisdiction on
its claims for intentional race discrimination brought under Title VI against the named state officials.”). Thus,
44
funding of entities that violate a prohibition of racial discrimination similar to that of the
Constitution.” Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v. Bakke, 438 U.S. 265, 284 (1978). Specifically, §
2000d provides, “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national
origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000d. Essentially, CART argues that the Project, both in its design and implementation,
discriminates against and fails to adequately consider the interest of minority groups.
CART concedes that these claims cannot lie against the FHA and the federal officers