NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES et al v. FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] U.S.C. § 1365. Gwaltney of Smithfield, Ltd. v. Chesapeake Bay Found., Inc., 484 U.S. 49, 52
(1987). Necessarily, a major infrastructure project such as this one implicates CWA regulations.
Claims 10 and 11 allege direct and indirect violations of the CWA.
i.
As a preliminary matter, the Federal Defendants argue that § 1365 of the CWA allows
only a limited waiver of sovereign immunity to bring citizen suits against the government. They
34
maintain that that CART failed to adhere to the jurisdictional prerequisites necessary to bring
CWA claims imposed in § 1365. The Court agrees.
First, the CWA allows for citizen suits for alleged violations of “(A) an effluent standard
or limitation under this chapter or (B) an order issued by the Administrator or a State with
respect to such a standard or limitation.”
33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1).
Therefore, the CWA
authorizes citizens to seek civil penalties “only in a suit brought to enjoin or otherwise abate an
ongoing violation.” Atl. States Legal Found., Inc. v. United Musical Instruments, U.S.A., Inc., 61