NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES et al v. FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 (“The statement shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to
which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action.”).
Once the agency publishes the Draft EIS, the public may submit comments in response.
Next, the agency must issue a Final EIS, which accounts for public comments, addresses
opposing views not already discussed in the Draft EIS, and incorporates any further information
necessary to justify implementation of the proposed project. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9. Finally, the
FHA will issue a Record of Decision (“ROD”) approving the final proposed action prior to its
implementation.
Occasionally, the FHA must prepare a supplemental EIS to respond to
“substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns” or
“significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing
(1971), overruled on other grounds by Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99 (1977). The Court will address compliance
with each of these statutes in the substantive portion of this Memorandum Opinion.
5