NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES et al v. FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] for storage to an upland site and secured in such a manner as to prevent runoff from entering
streams.” Revised ROD, at 46. Further, Defendants conceded that “[b]orrow sites and excess
26
material sites for disposal of construction spoil have not been determined at this time. Excess
material and borrow sites will be investigated later when a determination is made on how
construction phasing will progress.” Id. CART argues that such a concession violates the NEPA
requirement for concurrent review of environmental impacts in NEPA disclosures. See 40
C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available
to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.”).
Nothing in the Administrative Record suggests that Defendants discounted the impacts of
tunnel spoil. Rather, Defendants acknowledged the environmental impact of tunnel spoilage and
have proffered several ideas to properly manage excess. That Defendants have not precisely