NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES et al v. FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] parallel I-65 crossing is not an initial construction of an interstate bridge, but rather a component
in the reconstruction of the existing I-65 crossing. See Toll Agreement, at 2. The Downtown
Crossing is a comprehensive, reconstruction project of the existing I-65 crossing, and thus
eligible for conversion to a toll facility under 23 U.S.C. § 129(a)(1)(E). As a result, Claim 2
must fail.
B.
Claim 5: Approval of the Financial Plan
Next, CART alleges that the use of tolls to finance the Project violates the fiscal
constraint requirement imposed under 23 U.S.C. § 134(j)(3)(D) and 23 U.S.C. § 135(g)(5)(E).
Both provisions demand, as a condition of federal participation in a proposed transportation
project, that “full funding can reasonably be anticipated to be available for the project within the
time period contemplated for completion of the project.”19 Because the Project has a 2018
19
The region’s metropolitan planning organization, the Transportation Policy Committee of the Kentuckiana
Regional Planning and Development Agency (“MPO”), makes the determination of whether a project meets this