Ronald A. Chisholm Limited v. American Cold Storage Inc. et al
[…] WAREHOUSE RECEIPT AND INVOICE ISSUED SUBJECT TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS
ON REVERSE SIDE.” Id. The receipt further provided in its “Terms and Conditions” that in the
event of loss, damage or destruction to goods for which the company is liable, liability is limited to
50 times the monthly storage charge for such goods or $0.50 per pound for the lost goods. Id.
Defendants therefore seek an order of summary judgment that their liability is limited pursuant to
these Terms and Conditions.
Defendants argue that this limitation of liability is enforceable pursuant to Section 7-204 of
the Kentucky Commercial Code, which permits warehouse operators to contractually limit their
liability in warehouse receipts. KRS § 355.7-204 provides:
Damages may be limited by a term in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement
limiting the amount of liability in case of loss or damage, and setting forth a specific
liability per article or item, or value per unit of weight, beyond which the
warehouseman shall not be liable...
KRS § 355.7-204.
Plaintiff contends that summary judgment is inappropriate as to the limitation of liability,