Wilson v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Companies
[…] Finally, State Farm
decided to await Medicare’s determination of the value of its lien and then issue separate checks
to Medicare and Plaintiff.
While waiting for the information from Medicare, Plaintiff filed the instant action,
claiming it was bad faith to delay payment of the $50,000 more than thirty days merely to protect
Defendant from later liability to Medicare. Two months later, State Farm learned the value of
the Medicare lien. The following day, State Farm paid both Medicare and Plaintiff.
II.
Plaintiff makes two claims. The first is a traditional bad faith claim under KRS 304.12230, the statutory embodiment of common law bad faith claims. Under this statute, “[n]ot
attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which
liability has become reasonably clear” can constitute bad faith. KRS 304.12-230(6). In addition,
he asserts a separate claim under KRS 304.12-235, which requires that “[a]ll claims arising
under the terms of any contract of insurance shall be paid to the named insured person or heath