Davis et al v. Global Client Solutions, LLC et al
[…] As the Court of Appeals recognized, “we lack . . . information about how claimants fare under [Defendant’s] arbitration clause.” The record reveals only the arbitration agreement's silence on the subject, and that fact alone is plainly insufficient to render it unenforceable. The “risk” that Randolph will be saddled with prohibitive costs is too speculative to justify the invalidation of an arbitration agreement. 531 U.S. 79, 90-91(2000) (citation omitted) (emphasis added). 6 coverage.” Foster v. Turley, 808 F.2d 38 (10th Cir. 1986). Section 5 of the FAA provides procedural safeguards in disputes between parties arising from the selection of an arbitrator. It states: If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator . . . , such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator. 9 U.S.C. § 5. The FAA further furnishes the remedial measure of allowing parties to challenge awards determined by a partial or corrupt arbitrator. 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(2). Plaintiffs challenge the Defendants’ sole authority to select an arbitrator.